Results: Yellow Pages Invitation Series I in Potchefstroom, South Africa

Results of Yellow Pages Invitation Series I athletics in Potchefstroom, South Africa on Saturday February 19, 2011.


400m Hurdles 0,762m   Sen  Women Open Race Time :13:55
Heat:1
1 275 JANA THERON NWP 56.00
2 276 CLAUDINE ELS NWP 63.00
3 277 SUMARI CLAASENS NWP 67.80
4 280 MARION DUVENAGE NWP 68.00
5 279 YOLANDE VAN ASWEGEN NWP 69.50
6 278 DANELLE GREEFF NWP 71.00

1500 metres Sen Men Development Time :00:00
Heat:1
281 JOHANN BERRANGE NWP NM

400 metres Sen Men Time :15:02
Heat:1
1 214 SAKARIA KAMBERUKA BOTS 46.66 Q
2 145 JACOB RAMOKOKA RBA 46.67 Q
3 166 SHAUN DE JAGER MATI 47.03 Q
4 211 ISAAC MAKWALA BOTS 47.34 q
5 187 THAPELO KETLOGETSWE UJ 47.42 q
6 146 KOKETSO MOIMANE ROYA 48.47
7 222 JOSEF LUNDULUKENI NAM 49.44
8 172 JANDRE GERMISHUYS TUKS 50.44

400 metres
Sen Men Time :15:02
Heat:2
1 167 SIBUSISO SISHI MATI 47.52 Q
2 179 WILLIE DE BEER TUKS 47.67 Q
3 223 KARUPU BASILUS NAM 47.67 Q
4 159 RANTI DIKHALE LIMA 47.85
5 232 OMPHEMETSE MOKGADI BOTS 48.64
6 218 SALVADOR CHITSONDSO MOZ 49.04
7 147 RAPULA SEFAYETSO RBA 49.73
215 TIROYAONE MASAKE BOTS DNS

400 metres
Sen Women Time :14:27
Heat:1
1 282 LYDIA MUSHILA 55.65
2 99 GOITSEONE SELEKA BOTS 56.96
3 111 SILBA TJINGAETE NAM 59.16
4 283 JANINIE PIETERS 60.29
5 285 JANINE BADENHORST 61.86
6 100 GOLEBAONE BOSEKENG BOTS 63.05
284 MARISKA MEINTJIES AVT DNS

3000 metres Sen Men Open Time :13:45
Heat:1
1 255 TUMELO MOTLAGALE NWP 8:21.09
2 242 THORISO RATSELA UJ 8:21.98
3 241 THUSO PHASWANA UJ 8:26.67
4 253 JOEL MMONE NWP 8:34.44
5 289 ARMIN BOTHA 8:39.96
6 286 OMPHEMETSE MOTHIBI 8:43.61
7 243 MARCO BUCCARATA WITS 8:45.49
8 254 DAVID MANJA NWP 9:10.23
9 245 NKULULEKO ZAMISA TRAN 9:15.85
290 PIETER WILDERS DNS
288 MKHONZI CELE DNS
287 SANELE SHANGE DNS
258 THABANG MASIHLEHO CUT DNS
257 WILLIAM MOTHOSOLA AFS DNF
256 JOHANNES SKRYWER NAME DNS
252 SIYABONGA NKONDE DNS
249 STEVE NGQOLA TRAN DNF
248 ANTONY GODONGWANE TRAN DNS
247 BENEDICT MOENG TRAN DNS
246 MOTSAMAI MOTONE TRAN DNS
244 OLWETHU MHLABA UJ DNS
240 SIKHUMBUZO SEME TUKS DNS

800 metres
Sen Men Open Time :13:36
Heat:1
1 259 HENK BEUKES UJ 1:50.78
2 191 CLINTON SWANEPOEL 1:50.87
3 296 CLINTON SWANEPOEL 1:52.25
4 299 TINUS VAN RENSBURG NWP 1:53.45
5 292 FERDI GELDENHUYS 1:53.65
6 236 ARMANDES GAWASEB NAM 1:55.36
7 291 DOUGAN WRIGHT 1:55.97
8 237 PETRUS LIPULA NAM 1:59.46
9 293 REYNARD DE BRUIN 1:59.69
10 43 NTITI KONANA NWP 2:01.66
11 294 HENNO HAVENGA 2:02.02
297 OLWETHU MHLABA DNS
295 ALAN SLINGER DNS
239 NTOKOZO MLINGO SWZI DNS
238 ZAKHELE DLAMINI SWZI DNS

200 metres
Sen Women Time :14:46
Heat:1 Wind : 0.0
1 260 RIJANE SWART NWP 25.05 Q
2 101 LEUNGO MATLHAKU BOTS 25.15 Q
3 51 KATELYN PALFRAMAN UFS 26.27
4 72 CLAUDINE J V RENSBURG TUKS 26.47
106 ANATERCA QUIVE MOZ DNS
116 PHUMLILE NDZINISA SWAZ DNS

200 metres
Sen Women Time :14:46
Heat:2 Wind : 0.0
1 88 CINDY PETERS UJ 24.72 Q
2 109 GLOBIEN MAYOVA NAM 25.04 Q
3 79 MONJA GOOSEN TUKS 25.66
4 105 ORATILE EMANG BOTS 26.91
113 NCOBILE TSABEDZE SWAZ DNS

200 metres Sen Women Time :14:46
Heat:3 Wind : 0.0
1 18 CINDY STEWART EPA 24.78 Q
2 112 TJIPEKAPORA HERUNGA NAM 24.88 Q
3 66 TASQUANE HUFKIE EPA 25.26 q
4 49 ANSULET POTGIETER UFS 25.35 q
5 87 LYNETTE MORGAN TYG 25.56
115 NOTHANDO SANGWENI SWAZ DNS
75 KARYN DREYER TUKS DNS

200 metres Sen Men Time :14:02
Heat:1 Wind : 0.0
1 188 WADE JOOSTE UJ 21.08 Q
2 158 THUSO MPUANG UFS 21.32
3 157 SEAN DE KLERK UFS 21.79
4 175 PIERRE TRUTER TUKS 21.80
5 161 GARTH ARENZ MATI 21.86
6 224 MERVIN KAMUINGONA NAM 22.01
227 SIBUSISO MATSHENJWA SWAZ DNS

200 metres Sen Men Time :14:02
Heat:2 Wind : 0.0
1 201 BRENDON MINNIE EPA 20.97 Q
2 221 HITJIVIRUE KAANJUKA NAM 21.15 q
3 207 FANUEL KENOSI BOTS 21.22 q
4 148 SIMON MAGAKWE RBA 21.44
5 154 NELIS DE KOCK UFS 22.98
6 95 ZUVA BVEKERWA ZIM 23.32
199 RAPELO SEFANYETSO CNW DNS

200 metres
Sen Men Time :14:02
Heat:3 Wind : 0.0
1 180 ROSCOE ENGEL TYG 20.89 Q
2 202 SERGIO MULLINS EPA 21.22 q
3 233 PATRICK VOSLOO NWP 21.25 q
4 144 BOKAMSOSO CHAUKE RBA 21.39
5 152 JOHANNES MOSALA UFS 22.55
6 198 MORNE WEYERS CNW 23.52
226 MLANDVO SHONGWE SWAZ DNS

200 metres Sen Men Time :14:02
Heat:4 Wind : 0.0
1 225 LEIGH JULIUS NMMU 21.17 Q
2 269 MOSITO LEHATA LES 21.27
3 174 OSCAR PISTORIUS TUKS 21.83
4 168 STEFAN BRITZ MATI 21.90
5 177 THABO MATIBEDI TUKS 21.92
6 189 SECHABA NTHOBA VUT 23.43
176 TALKMORE NYONGANI TUKS DNS

3 km Walk Sen Men and Women Open Time :15:40
Heat:1
1 315 PIERRE DE VILLIERS 12:21.93
2 316 LEBOGANG SHANGE 12:34.22
3 313 WAYNE SNYMAN 12:42.93
4 312 MARC MUNDELL TUKS 13:05.53
5 321 MOLISE MOJALEFA TRAN 13:13.64
6 310 RUAAN WESSELS 13:33.25
7 309 JANDRE BOTES 13:33.25
8 311 WERNER APPEL 13:39.25
9 314 JACQUES FAURE 13:55.89
10 320 THAMI HLATSWAYO TRAN 14:18.70
11 317 SANELE MATHONSI 14:32.52
12 318 SHELDON GEORGE 14:39.25
13 306 MICHELLE HOPKINS 15:12.74
14 307 NOMSA BUTHELEZI 15:20.17
15 298 INGE KOTZE 15:22.54
16 304 CHANDRI VAN HEERDEN 15:57.53
17 305 CORLI SWART 16:13.40
308 ROSE SHABALALA DNF

110m Hurdles 1,067m Sen Men Open Time :14:37
Heat:1 Wind : 1.1
1 200 SORS JOUBERT CPUT 14.61
2 264 EMANUEL PEPGIS 14.87
3 219 TITOS NHACILA MOZ 15.22
4 169 WIEKUS JONCK MATI 15.58
5 182 NARDUS GREYLING UFS 15.89
6 170 WILLEM LE ROUX MATI 16.23
266 SIPHAMANDLA MOKOENA DNS
265 WILLEM JOUBERT NM
197 GERT SWANEPOEL CNW DIS

High Jump Sen Women Time :15:09
Heat:1
1 19 ANIKA SMIT NWP 1.76
2 267 SELLOANEE TSOAELI LES 1.76
3 9 JANET LAWLESS MATI 1.65
4 31 BIANCA ERWE NWP 1.65
5 42 NEENEE BLIGNAUT NWP 1.60
5 38 MARCOLEEN PRETORIUS NWP 1.60
7 52 MARIONETTE VAN DER MERWE UFS 1.60
7 33 CHANE LINDER NWP 1.60
9 68 CORLIA KRUGER MATI 1.60
9 69 JUNE ROELOFSE MATI 1.60
45 SONIKA KNOETZE NWP NM
78 MERIKE SMUTS TUKS NM
95 ZUVA BVEKERWA ZIM NM

Javelin 800g Sen Men Time :16:14
Heat:1
1 165 ROBERT OOSTHUIZEN MATI 83.82
2 20 HARDUS PIENAAR TUKS 74.53
3 140 TOBY HOLTZHAUZEN NWP 74.29
4 136 PHILMAR VAN RENSBURG NWP 72.08
5 123 BERNARD CROUS NWP 71.26
6 228 NICOLA MULLER SWIT 68.22
7 142 ULRICH DAMON NWP 63.25
8 270 JASON HENNING NWP 63.15
9 231 DEAN GOOSEN NWP 62.51
10 203 GIANLUCA TAMBERI ITAL 60.17
11 170 WILLEM LE ROUX MATI 59.15
12 200 SORS JOUBERT CPUT 50.67
13 197 GERT SWANEPOEL CNW 44.78
14 182 NARDUS GREYLING UFS 43.88
15 169 WIEKUS JONCK MATI 39.86

110m Hurdles 1,067m Sen Men Time :14:20
Heat:1 Wind : -0.4
1 163 LOUW SMIT MATI 14.03
2 122 ANDRE STORM NWP 14.17
3 160 DRIKUS VILJOEN MATI 14.56
4 131 JACO WILLEMSE NWP 14.91
5 173 KOBUS MOOLMAN TUKS 14.93
6 128 HANNES GREYLING NWP 15.39
7 164 ROAN GROBLER MATI 15.57
219 TITOS NHACILA MOZ DNS

Triple Jump
Sen Men Time :14:44
Heat:1
1 141 TUMELO THAGANE NWP 16.75 +0.3
2 186 ROGER HAITENGI UJ 15.96 -0.2
3 151 CHARLES LE ROUX UFS 15.69 +0.8
4 185 MZUVO RASMENI UJ 15.57 +1.4
5 204 BOIPELO MOTIHATHLEGO AGN 14.86 +1.1
6 205 RENEILWE APHANE AGN 14.16 +2.3 13.43m 0.0
216 AFONSO ZANDAMELA MOZ NM +0.0

100m Hurdles
0,84m Sen Women B Race Time :14:34
Heat:1 Wind : -0.4
1 284 MARISKA MEINTJIES AVT 15.20
2 108 TELMA COSSA MOZ 15.20
3 68 CORLIA KRUGER MATI 15.92
4 57 SUME OTTO AHS 16.23
5 52 MARIONETTE VAN DER MERWE UFS 16.95
6 45 SONIKA KNOETZE NWP 17.38
7 42 NEENEE BLIGNAUT NWP 18.19
31 BIANCA ERWE NWP DNS
39 MARISKA VAN JAARSVELD NWP DNS

100m Hurdles
0,84m Sen Women A Race Time :14:41
Heat:1 Wind : -0.2
1 9 JANET LAWLESS MATI 13.95
2 8 RIKINETTE STEENKAMP TUKS 13.96
3 73 ERIKA KLEYNHANS TUKS 14.19
4 56 CLAUDIA VILJOEN TUKS 14.21
5 77 MARGIT DU PLESSIS TUKS 14.58
6 55 CHARNE BURGERS AGN 14.90
7 49 ANSULET POTGIETER UFS 14.97
96 TAMLA PIETERSEN ZIM DNS
267 SELLOANEE TSOAELI LES DNS

3000 metres
Sen Women Time :16:56
Heat:1
1 61 LEBOGANG PHALULA CGA 9:26.63
2 7 RENE KALMER NED 9:27.18
3 62 LEHO PHALULA CGA 9:32.87
4 58 CHRISTINE KALMER NED 9:33.77
5 91 MAXINE HEINE-WACKER UJ 9:42.89
6 92 NOLENE CONRAD UJ 9:44.81
7 59 ANNERIEN VAN SCHALKWYK NED 9:45.18
8 84 PORTIA NGWENYA TUT 9:51.61
9 65 NTOMBISINTU MFUNZI EPA 9:52.63
10 64 TEBOGO MASHELA CGA 10:01.65
11 117 THOZAMA APRIL TRAN 10:04.22
12 83 ZINTHLE SINQE TUKS 10:08.72
13 48 ANNEKE GILDENHUYS UFS 10:30.49
14 80 MYRETTE FILMALTER TUKS 10:39.99
60 IRVETTE VAN BLERK NED DNS
41 MIA PIENAAR NWP DNF
76 LIZIWE MABONA TUKS DNS
74 HAPPINESS MKHIZE TUKS DNS
70 NANDIPHA DYWILI MR P DNS
110 SARTI ESHITILE NAM DNS

400 metres Sen Men Time :15:41
Heat:1
1 167 SIBUSISO SISHI MATI 46.80
2 211 ISAAC MAKWALA BOTS 46.81
3 145 JACOB RAMOKOKA RBA 46.81
4 214 SAKARIA KAMBERUKA BOTS 46.90
5 166 SHAUN DE JAGER MATI 47.11
6 187 THAPELO KETLOGETSWE UJ 47.39
7 223 KARUPU BASILUS NAM 47.82
179 WILLIE DE BEER TUKS DNS

400 meter Sen Women Time :15:43
Heat:1
1 82 WENDA THERON TUKS 54.21
2 112 TJIPEKAPORA HERUNGA NAM 54.73
3 86 SONJA VAN DER MERWE TYG 55.02
4 98 ZOE ENGLER KZN 55.76
5 85 ALET VAN WYK TYG 55.77
6 263 TIHANNA VORSTER TUKS 57.12
7 104 OARABILE BABOLAI BOTS 58.10
8 81 SOANDRI MEYER TUKS 59.10

3000 metres Sen Men Time :16:22
Heat:1
1 193 STEPHEN MOKOKA TRAN 7:55.92
2 192 GLADWIN MZAZI TRAN 8:01.34
3 274 DAVID SKOSI-TSOSANE NON 8:02.84
4 124 DEAN BRUMMER NWP 8:03.68
5 127 GERT MANORA NWP 8:03.93
6 195 TSHAMANO SETONE CGA 8:07.52
7 184 MOLEFE MOLEFE UJ 8:07.97
8 183 ISAAC MBUYAZI UJ 8:11.60
9 125 DIKOTSI LEKOPA NWP 8:14.66
10 133 LLOYD BOSMAN NWP 8:20.17
11 196 XOLISA TYALI CGA 8:24.49
12 132 JEAN BRUMMER NWP 8:29.62
13 126 EDWIN MOLEPO NWP 8:29.90
14 135 MERLIN KLAASTE NWP 8:35.47
15 121 ADRIAAN GELDENHUYS NWP 8:36.73
16 134 LUCAS BOTHOBUTLE NWP 8:37.08
17 251 SIBUSISO NZIMA NED 8:46.58
250 OLEBOGENG MASIRE NED DNS
300 JERRY MOTSUA NWP DNS

Javelin 600g
Sen Women Time :16:55
Heat:1
1 4 JUSTINE ROBBESON NWP 60.93
2 3 SUNETTE VILJOEN NWP 55.85
3 34 GERLIZE DE KLERK NWP 54.38
4 35 GEZELLE BERNARD NWP 50.59
5 17 TAZMIN BRITS NWP 50.43
6 71 ANZEL V D SCHYFF TUKS 46.36
7 45 SONIKA KNOETZE NWP 44.34
8 37 LIESL DE SWARDT NWP 43.62
9 107 SALOME MUGABE MOZ 39.39
10 31 BIANCA ERWE NWP 32.89
11 9 JANET LAWLESS MATI 32.68
12 68 CORLIA KRUGER MATI 26.09
13 52 MARIONETTE VAN DER MERWE UFS 23.92
14 42 NEENEE BLIGNAUT NWP 20.98
267 SELLOANEE TSOAELI LES NM

Triple Jump Sen Women Time :16:36
Heat:1
1 88 CINDY PETERS UJ 12.96 -1.1
2 44 PATIENCE NTSHINGILA NWP 12.52 -0.8
3 30 ARLINE MULLER NWP 12.47 +0.3
4 53 DANELLE ERWEE AFS 12.40 +0.8
5 90 MATSIE DIKOTLA UJ 12.29 -0.3
6 271 LUCHELLE PRINSLOO UJ 11.98 -0.1
7 94 VALENTINA DA ROCHA SP 11.82 -0.5
8 79 MONJA GOOSEN TUKS 11.67 -1.6

High Jump Sen Men Time :16:57
Heat:1
1 262 JP VAN DER SCHYFF NWP 2.08
2 190 RAMSAY CARELSE BELL 2.08
3 171 HUBERT DE BEER TUKS 2.08
4 153 JVA STEYTLER UFS 2.08
5 217 CHAMBALSON CHAMBAL MOZ 2.00
6 230 TAKUDZWA MHLANGA ZIM 1.95
7 229 NYASHA GOTORA ZIM 1.95
8 200 SORS JOUBERT CPUT 1.90
9 170 WILLEM LE ROUX MATI 1.85
10 197 GERT SWANEPOEL CNW 1.85
11 169 WIEKUS JONCK MATI 1.80
12 182 NARDUS GREYLING UFS 1.75

200 metres Sen Men Time :15:53
Heat:1 Wind : 0.4
1 180 ROSCOE ENGEL TYG 20.76
2 221 HITJIVIRUE KAANJUKA NAM 20.96
3 188 WADE JOOSTE UJ 20.97
4 201 BRENDON MINNIE EPA 21.01
5 233 PATRICK VOSLOO NWP 21.07
6 207 FANUEL KENOSI BOTS 21.08
7 225 LEIGH JULIUS NMMU 21.14
8 202 SERGIO MULLINS EPA 21.38

200 metres
Sen Women Time :15:52
Heat:1 Wind : 0.3
1 18 CINDY STEWART EPA 24.54
2 88 CINDY PETERS UJ 24.61
3 260 RIJANE SWART NWP 24.98
4 109 GLOBIEN MAYOVA NAM 25.00
5 112 TJIPEKAPORA HERUNGA NAM 25.06
6 66 TASQUANE HUFKIE EPA 25.16
7 101 LEUNGO MATLHAKU BOTS 25.54
49 ANSULET POTGIETER UFS DNS

800 metres Sen Women Time :16:57
Heat:1
1 1 CASTER SEMENYA AGN 2:04.12
2 63 MAPASEKA MAKHANYA CGA 2:04.99
3 89 MANDIE BRANDT UJ 2:07.74
4 54 ANNUSCHKA NICE AGN 2:07.75
5 22 DONE VERMAAK TUKS 2:10.23
6 47 TWANE VAN DER WESTHUIZEN NWP 2:20.69
7 32 CARLIN J V RENSBURG NWP 2:29.23
114 NOBUHLE MAMBA SWAZ DNS
118 VIOLET RASIBOYA TRAN DNS

800 metres Sen Men Time :17:06
Heat:1
1 194 TLOU SELOBA CGA 1:47.95
2 149 WINDY JONAS UFS 1:49.54
3 220 DANIEL NGHIPANDULWA NAM 1:49.67
4 162 JACQUES PRETORIUS MATI 1:49.91
5 213 MOSHAMPE SETARARA BOTS 1:50.04
6 212 ISAAC SEOKE BOTS 1:51.40
7 143 ZWELAKHE SEBOTO NWP 1:51.88
8 156 RYNARDT VAN RENSBURG UFS 1:52.61
299 TINUS VAN RENSBURG NWP NM
235 JAN MASANAMELA MPU DNS
181 HANNES NAUDE UFS DNS
138 SAMUAL SEPENG NWP DNS
206 DANIEL LAGAMANG BOTS DNS

400m Hurdles 0,914m Sen Men Time :16:23
Heat:1
1 11 CORNEL FREDERICKS MATI 49.60
2 155 PC BENEKE UFS 51.22
3 137 PIETER KOEKEMOER NWP 51.59
4 139 SHAUN VAN WYK NWP 52.05
5 129 HARDUS MARITZ NWP 52.33
6 130 IAN SCHOONWINKEL NWP 53.90
7 178 TIAAN BEZUIDENHOUT TUKS 56.28
261 KURT CUOTO MOZ DNS


Check our Podcasts and Interviews on Audioboo FMBecome our fan on FacebookFollow us on TwitterCheck our latest Photos on FlickrCheck our latest Videos on YouTube